A Weapon In The IRS’s Criminal Arsenal – Section 6050I – Part IV
[…] vi – Id.

vii – Id.

viii – Id.

ix – Id.

x – United States General Accounting Office, Report to the Chairman, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, Committee on Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate, Money Laundering: State Efforts to Fight it are Increasing but More Federal Help is Needed (GAO/GGD-93-1 1992) [hereinafter GAO Report].

xi – Harrington, 24 Hofstra L. Rev. at 637 (1996).

xii – Id.

xiii – Treas. Reg. 1.6050I-1(b).

xiv – Treas. Reg. 1.6050I-1(c)(7)(ii).

xv – 31 U.S.C. § 5324(b).

xvi – I.R.C. 6050I(f)(2) provides for both criminal and civil penalties to be assessed against any person who “causes or attempts to cause a trade or business to fail to file a return.” I.R.C. 6050I(f)(1)(A) (1994). The provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5313 require financial institutions – which are otherwise exempt from the provisions of 26 U.S.C. 6050I – to file “currency transaction reports” whenever they receive cash deposits in excess of $ 10,000. 31 U.S.C. 5313(a) (1994).